Sunday, June 23, 2024

2024 NCAA DI men’s golf championships: Schedule, how to watch

Must read

The 2024 NCAA DI men’s golf championship began with selections on Wednesday, May 1. Regionals, which kicked off on May 13, concluded on May 15, and determined the 156 participants advancing to the championship round. The championship finals are underway and take place from May 24-29 at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa in Carlsbad, California.

Click or tap here to see every team and individual qualifier for the regional round.

2024 DI men’s golf championships schedule

National championships

  • Friday, May 24-Wednesday, May 29
  • DAY 3 TEAM LEADERS | RECAP 
    • 1. Illinois – 862
    • 2. Virginia – 868
    • 3. Vanderbilt -873
  • DAY 2 TEAM LEADERS | RECAP  
    • 1. Virginia – 577
    • 2. Illinois – 580
    • 3. Vanderbilt – 583
  • DAY 1 TEAM LEADERS | RECAP 
    • T-1. Virginia – 290
    • T-1. Arizona -290
    • 3. North Carolina -291

  • Teams
    • Auburn
    • Virginia
    • Texas Tech
    • Ohio State
    • LSU
    • Clemson
    • East Tennessee State
    • North Carolina
    • Georgia Tech
    • Baylor
    • Vanderbilt
    • Purdue
    • Florida
    • Arizona
    • New Mexico
    • Oklahoma
    • California
    • Oklahoma State
    • West Virginia
    • North Florida
    • Illinois
    • Florida State
    • Texas A&M
    • SMU
    • Stanford
    • Texas
    • Tennessee
    • Notre Dame
    • Utah
    • Wake Forest
  • Individuals
    • Ethan Evans, Duke
    • Nick Mathews, NC State
    • Cameron Huss, Wisconsin
    • Andi Xu, San Diego
    • Ben Warian, Minnesota
    • Kelvin Hernandez, UNCG

Selection show for regional teams and individuals

Regionals

  • Monday, May 13-Wednesday, May 15
    • The University of Texas Golf Club | Austin, TX (Texas, host)
    • University Club | Baton Rouge, LA (LSU, host)
    • UNC Finley Golf Course | Chapel Hill, NC (UNC, host)
    • The Farms Golf Club | Rancho Santa Fe, CA (San Diego, host)
    • Stanford Golf Course | Stanford, CA (Stanford, host)
    • Birck Boilermaker Golf Complex | West Lafayette, IN (Purdue, host)

How the championship works

Six 54-hole regional tournaments will be conducted to determine the 30 qualifying teams and six individuals (not on those qualifying teams) who will compete in the finals. Thirteen teams and 10 individuals (not on those teams) will compete at each of three regionals while the other three regionals will have 14 teams and five individuals (not on those teams). The low five teams and the low individual not on those teams will advance to the finals.

All 30 teams and six individuals will complete 54 holes of stroke play. Following 54 holes of competition, the top 15 teams along with the top nine individuals not on an advancing team will advance for one additional day of stroke play to determine the top eight teams for match-play competition and the 72-hole stroke-play individual champion. The top eight teams after 72 holes of play will be placed into a bracket thereafter.

The 2024 national championships will be hosted by the University of Texas at Austin and held at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa.

In team match-play competition, a total of five points will be available with one point being awarded for each individual match. Winning teams will advance to the semifinals and subsequently, the finals. The first team to win three points within the team match will advance, or in the case of the final match, be declared the national champion.

⛳️ Where Masters winners played golf in college 

2024 DI men’s golf championships selections

West Lafayette Regional

Hosted by Purdue | Birck Boilermaker Golf Complex

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1.    Vanderbilt
2.    Arizona
3.    Florida
4.    New Mexico
5.    Purdue
6.    San Diego State [Mountain West Conference]
7.    Mississippi State
8.    Indiana
9.    College of Charleston [Coastal Athletic Association]
10.    Stetson 
11.    Colorado State
12.    Southern Illinois [Missouri Valley Conference]
13.    Tennessee Tech [Ohio Valley Conference]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1.    Caleb VanArragon, Valparaiso
2.    Hunter Thomson, Michigan 
3.    Cameron Huss, Wisconsin 
4.    Barend Botha, Toledo 
5.    Valentin Peugnet, Illinois State 
6.    Owen Stamper, Middle Tennessee
7.    Alex McCulla, Illinois State
8.    Ty Gingerich, Cincinnati 
9.    Luke Fuller, Western Kentucky 
10.  Ben Ortwein, Rider 

Baton Rouge Regional

Hosted by LSU | University Club

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1.    Auburn [Southeastern Conference]
2.    Virginia
3.    Texas Tech
4.    Oregon
5.    Duke
6.    Ohio State
7.    LSU
8.    Louisville
9.    Houston 
10.    South Carolina
11.    Lipscomb [ASUN Conference] 
12.    Yale [The Ivy League]
13.    Loyola Maryland [Patriot League]
14.    Arkansas-Pine Bluff [Southwestern Athletic Conference]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1.    Alex Goff, Kentucky
2.    Max Sturdza, Florida Atlantic
3.    Niilo Maki-Petaja, Louisiana Tech
4.    Hugo Thyr, South Alabama 
5.    Archie Smith, Little Rock 

Chapel Hill Regional

Hosted by North Carolina | Finley Golf Club

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1.    North Carolina [Atlantic Coast Conference]
2.    Alabama
3.    Georgia Tech
4.    East Tennessee State [Southern Conference]
5.    Northwestern [Big Ten Conference]
6.    Baylor
7.    VCU [Atlantic 10 Conference]
8.    LMU
9.    Long Beach State [Big West Conference]
10.    Clemson
11.    Michigan State
12.    Ball State [Mid-American Conference]
13.    Howard [Northeast Conference]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1.    Tobias Jonsson, Mercer 
2.    Walker Isley, UNCW
3.    Nick Mathews, NC State
4.    Conor Gough, Charlotte
5.    Will Davis, Davidson
6.    Spencer Oxendine, NC State
7.    Erik Johansson, Campbell
8.    Claes Borregaard, Kennesaw State
9.    Justin LaRue, Longwood 
10.   Fred Roberts IV, High Point 

Austin Regional

Hosted by Texas | The University of Texas Golf CLub

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1.       Tennessee
2.    Arkansas
3.    Texas [Big 12 Conference]
4.    Georgia
5.    Wake Forest
6.    Notre Dame
7.    UNC Greensboro
8.    Brigham Young 
9.    Utah
10.    San Jose State
11.    Grand Canyon [Western Athletic Conference]
12.    Arkansas State [Sun Belt Conference]
13.    Kansas City [The Summit League]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1.    Gustav Frimodt, TCU 
2.    Luke Gutschewski, Iowa State 
3.    Hunter Bott, UTSA 
4.    Cooper Schultz, Kansas State 
5.    Kobe Valociek, Virginia Tech 
6.    Joseph Sullivan, Florida Gulf Coast
7.    Erik Jansson, Jacksonville State 
8.    Justin Biwer, Colorado 
9.    Alexandre Vandermoten, Jacksonville 
10.  Peicheng Chen, St. John’s 

Stanford Regional

Hosted by Stanford | Stanford Golf Course

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1.    Florida State
2.    Ole Miss
3.    Illinois
4.    Texas A&M
5.    Stanford
6.    UCLA
7.    SMU
8.    Missouri
9.    Fresno State
10.    UNLV
11.    Augusta University [Southland Conference]
12.    Liberty [Conference USA]
13.    Sacramento State [Big Sky Conference]
14.    Siena [Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1.    Enrique Dimayuga, Nevada
2.    Ben Warian, Minnesota
3.    Jakob Melin, San Francisco
4.    Cole Rueck, Boise State 
5.    Joe Sykes, Idaho 

Rancho Santa Fe Regional

Hosted by San Diego | The Farms Golf Club

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1.    Arizona State [Pac-12 Conference]
2.    Washington
3.    Oklahoma
4.    California
5.    Oklahoma State
6.    North Florida 
7.    Chattanooga
8.    South Florida [American Athletic Conference]
9.    San Diego [West Coast Conference]
10.    West Virginia
11.    Kansas 
12.    Wright State [Horizon League]
13.    Seton Hall [Big East Conference]
14.    Winthrop [Big South Conference]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1.    Mahanth Chirravuri, Pepperdine
2.    Tegan Andrews, Cal State Fullerton 
3.    William Walsh, Pepperdine
4.    Brady Siravo, Pepperdine
5.    Kevin Li, Seattle University 

Championship history

Florida won last year’s title as the program’s fifth overall. Check out the full championship history below:

YEAR CHAMPION COACH SCORE RUNNER-UP SCORE HOST OR SITE
2023 Florida J.C. Deacon 3 Georgia Tech  1 Scottsdale, Ariz.
2022 Texas John Fields 3 Arizona State 2
2021 Pepperdine Michael Beard 3 Oklahoma 2 Scottsdale, Ariz. 2020 Canceled due to Covid-19 — — — — — 2019 Stanford Conrad Ray 3 Texas 2 Fayetteville Ark. 2018 Oklahoma State Alan Bratton 5 Alabama 0 Stillwater, Okla. 2017 Oklahoma Ryan Hybl 3.5 Oregon 1.5 Sugar Grove, Ill. 2016 Oregon Casey Martin 3 Texas 2 Eugene, Ore. 2015 LSU Chuck Winstead 4 Southern California 1 Bradenton, Fla. 2014 Alabama Jay Seawell 4 Oklahoma State 1 Hutchinson, Kan. 2013 Alabama Jay Seawell 4 Illinois 1 Atlanta 2012 Texas John Fields 3 Alabama 2 Pacific Palisades, Calif. 2011 Augusta State Josh Gregory 3 Georgia 2 Oklahoma State 2010 Augusta State Josh Gregory 3.5 Oklahoma State 1.5 Ooltewah, Tenn. 2009 Texas A&M J.T. Higgins 3 Arkansas 2 Toledo 2008 UCLA Derek Freeman 1,194 Stanford 1,195 Purdue 2007 Stanford Conrad Ray 1,109 Georgia 1,121 VCU 2006 Oklahoma State Mike McGraw 1,143 Florida 1,146 Sunriver, Ore. 2005 Georgia Chris Haack 1,135 Georgia Tech 1,146 Owings Mills, Md. 2004 California Steve Desimone 1,134 UCLA 1,140 Hot Springs, Va. 2003 Clemson Larry Penley 1,191 Oklahoma State 1,193 Oklahoma State 2002 Minnesota Brad James 1,134 Georgia Tech 1,138 Ohio State 2001 Florida Buddy Alexander 1,126 Clemson 1,144 Duke 2000 *Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,116 Georgia Tech 1,116 Auburn 1999 Georgia Chris Haack 1,180 Oklahoma State 1,183 Minnesota 1998 UNLV Dwaine Knight 1,118 Clemson 1,121 New Mexico 1997 Pepperdine John Geiberger 1,148 Wake Forest 1,151 Northwestern 1996 Arizona State Randy Lein 1,186 UNLV 1,189 Chattanooga, Tenn. 1995 *Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,156 Stanford 1,156 Ohio State 1994 Stanford Wally Goodwin 1,129 Texas 1,133 SMU 1993 Florida Buddy Alexander 1,145 Georgia Tech 1,146 Kentucky 1992 Arizona Rick LaRose 1,129 Arizona State 1,136 New Mexico 1991 Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,161 North Carolina 1,168 San Jose State 1990 Arizona State Steve Loy 1,155 Florida 1,157 Florida 1989 Oklahoma Gregg Grost 1,139 Texas 1,158 Oklahoma State/Oklahoma 1988 UCLA Eddie Merrins 1,176 UTEP/Oklahoma/Oklahoma State 1,179 Southern California 1987 Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,160 Wake Forest 1,176 Ohio State 1986 Wake Forest Jess Haddock 1,156 Oklahoma State 1,160 Wake Forest 1985 Houston Dave Williams 1,172 Oklahoma State 1,175 Florida 1984 Houston Dave Williams 1,145 Oklahoma State 1,146 Houston 1983 Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,161 Texas 1,168 Fresno State 1982 Houston Dave Williams 1,141 Oklahoma State 1,151 Pinehurst 1981 BYU Karl Tucker 1,161 Oral Roberts 1,163 Stanford 1980 Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,173 BYU 1,177 Ohio State 1979 Ohio State James Brown 1,189 Oklahoma State 1,191 Wake Forest 1978 Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,140 Georgia 1,157 Oregon 1977 Houston Dave Williams 1,197 Oklahoma State 1,205 Colgate 1976 Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,166 BYU 1,173 New Mexico 1975 Wake Forest Jess Haddock 1,156 Oklahoma State 1,189 Ohio State 1974 Wake Forest Jess Haddock 1,158 Florida 1,160 San Diego State 1973 Florida Buster Bishop 1,149 Oklahoma State 1,159 Oklahoma State 1972 Texas George Hannon 1,146 Houston 1,159 Cape Coral 1971 Texas George Hannon 1,144 Houston 1,151 Arizona 1970 Houston Dave Williams 1,172 Wake Forest 1,182 Ohio State 1969 Houston Dave Williams 1,223 Wake Forest 1,232 Broadmoor 1968 Florida Buster Bishop 1,154 Houston 1,156 New Mexico State 1967 Houston Dave Williams 585 Florida 588 Shawnee, Pa. 1966 Houston Dave Williams 582 San Jose State 586 Stanford 1965 Houston Dave Williams 577 Cal State L.A. 587 Tennessee 1964 Houston Dave Williams 580 Oklahoma State 587 Broadmoor 1963 Oklahoma State Labron Harris 581 Houston 582 Wichita State 1962 Houston Dave Williams 588 Oklahoma State 598 Duke 1961 Purdue Sam Voinoff 584 Arizona State 595 Lafayette 1960 Houston Dave Williams 603 Purdue/Oklahoma State 607 Broadmoor 1959 Houston Dave Williams 561 Purdue 571 Oregon 1958 Houston Dave Williams 570 Oklahoma State 582 Williams 1957 Houston Dave Williams 602 Stanford 603 Broadmoor 1956 Houston Dave Williams 601 North Texas/Purdue 602 Ohio State 1955 LSU Mike Barbato 574 North Texas 583 Tennessee 1954 SMU Graham Ross 572 North Texas 573 Houston/Rice 1953 Stanford Charles Finger 578 North Carolina 580 Broadmoor 1952 North Texas Fred Cobb 587 Michigan 593 Purdue 1951 North Texas Fred Cobb 588 Ohio State 589 Ohio State 1950 North Texas Fred Cobb 573 Purdue 577 New Mexico 1949 North Texas Fred Cobb 590 Purdue/Texas 600 Iowa State 1948 San Jose State Wilbur Hubbard 579 LSU 588 Stanford 1947 LSU T.P. Heard 606 Duke 614 Michigan 1946 Stanford Eddie Twiggs 619 Michigan 624 Princeton 1945 Ohio State Robert Kepler 602 Northwestern 621 Ohio State 1944 Notre Dame George Holderith 311 Minnesota 312 Inverness 1943 Yale William Neale 614 Michigan 618 Olympia Fields 1942 LSU/Stanford Major J. Perry Cole/Eddie Twiggs 590     Notre Dame 1941 Stanford Eddie Twiggs 580 LSU 599 Ohio State 1940 Princeton/LSU Walter Bourne/Major J. Perry Cole 601     Ekwanok 1939 Stanford Eddie Twiggs 612 Northwestern/Princeton 614 Wakonda 1938 Stanford         Louisville 1937 Princeton         Oakmont 1936 Yale         North Shore 1935 Michigan         Congressional 1934 Michigan         Cleveland 1933 Yale         Buffalo 1932 Yale         Hot Springs, Va. 1931 Yale         Olympia Fields 1930 Princeton         Oakmont 1929 Princeton         Deal, N.J. 1928 Princeton         Apawamis 1927 Princeton         Garden City 1926 Yale         Merion 1925 Yale         Montclair 1924 Yale         Greenwich 1923 Princeton         Siwanoy 1922 Princeton         Garden City 1921 Dartmouth         Greenwich 1920 Princeton         Nassau 1919 Princeton         Merion 1916 Princeton         Oakmont 1915 Yale         Greenwich 1914 Princeton         Garden City 1912 Yale (fall)/ Yale (spring)         Huntingdon Valley/Ekwanko 1911 Yale         Baltusrol 1910 Yale         Essex County 1909 Yale         Apawamis 1908 Yale         Brae Burn 1907 Yale         Nassau 1906 Yale         Garden City 1905 Yale         Garden City 1904 Harvard         Myopia 1903 Harvard         Garden City 1902 Harvard (fall)/Yale (spring)         Morris County/Garden City 1901 Harvard         Atlantic City 1899 Harvard           1898 Yale (fall)/Harvard (spring)           1897 Yale         Ardsley Casino

Latest article